Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy 
Writing School is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting and handling your personal information. Writing School is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act"). 


Collection of Personal Information
Writing School only collects personal information necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities such as:

  • to supply you with goods or services that you have requested;
  • to process your order made through our Web site, or by telephone, fax and mail;
  • to provide you with information you have requested from us;
  • to provide you with information regarding a lesson or test;
  • to enable us to process and determine any request;
  • to provide you with information about new products, special offers, and other services offered by Writing School; and
  • to improve your educational experience. 

The types of personal information that Writing School collects generally include your name, telephone number, mailing address, delivery address, email address, account details, credit card details and driver's licence number. 

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Writing School will collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information when you deal with Writing School over the phone, when you send us correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails), when you register on our Web site, when you submit queries and other forms on our Web site and when you request a catalogue. 

A cookie is a small text file created by a web server and stored on your computer, enabling a unique identification to be given to your computer. Cookies enable our systems to track your clicks as you browse, shop and learn online at our websites and move between pages on our sites. The cookie also helps us greet you personally and keep track of the items in your shopping basket without taking extra time to re-verify your password on each page. We do not use cookies to retrieve or store personal information about you from your computer. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the online features offered by Writing School and its associated websites. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled, otherwise you will not be able to deal with us online.

Our service provider makes a record of your visit to our Web site and logs information from your browser including your IP address the date and time of you visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded and the type of browser used. This is done as a fraud prevention measure, to enable us to evaluate our Web site usage and improve our online service. The information collected is not linked back to individual users except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider logs. In addition, when you use our online search facility we collect information about what you are searching for. Writing School uses that information to evaluate our service and determine if we are providing the products and services you desire. The information collected is not linked back to the individual.

Should you not wish to provide the requested personal information, you may purchase products from Writing School by paying in cash in full at the time of purchase. When making a purchase from Writing School via our Web site, if you are an Australian customer, and you would prefer not to enter your credit card details though the internet, you may contact us after you submit your online order to arrange one of the following alternative methods of payment: providing us with your credit card details over the phone; faxing your credit card details to us; mailing a cheque or money order to Writing School or paying via BPay. 
Alternatively you may organise a pre-arranged account with Writing School, the approval of which is at the discretion of Writing School, and charge your purchase to a 30 day CS Education account.

If we collect personal information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that we may gain access to that information, the purpose of its collection and the organisations to which that information may be disclosed.

Failure to provide us with the requested information, particularly the requested information marked with an asterisk on our Web site, may result in a delay in providing you with goods or services requested from us or may mean that we cannot provide you with those goods or services. 

Writing School will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Writing School only uses or discloses personal information it collects about you in compliance with the Act. Writing School does not sell or rent your personal information to any third party without your permission. 

Writing School will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of our business as a coaching college or other purposes related to that purpose such as marketing and where you consent to such disclosure. Personal information that you submit to Writing School may be used and disclosed by Writing School to the extent authorised by you or as reasonably required in connection with the operation of our business and in compliance with applicable laws.

Writing School may disclose personal information it collects to third party organisations such as contractors who assist Writing School in the operation of its business and to enable those contractors to perform functions on behalf of Writing School. For example, your personal information may be supplied to mailing houses to enable the delivery of our mail order catalogues to you. Personal information may also be supplied to third parties to allow credit card payment authorisation, marketing and promotions. Where information is disclosed to such third parties we will prohibit the third party from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

If you submit an application for employment or otherwise participate in any recruitment process undertaken by or on behalf of CS Education, we may (a) use personal information about you (including any health or other sensitive information) for the purposes of assessing your application for employment; and (b) retain that information as part of our employment application records even if we do not offer you employment; and (c) use that information (at our discretion) in connection with other relevant employment opportunities which may arise within Writing School from time to time.

Writing School may also use the information you have supplied to us to provide you with periodic mailings with information on events, new products and special offers. If you do not wish to receive such mailings please advise us by contacting our Privacy Officer at Writing School, Shop 4 269 Old Northern Rd, Castle Hill NSW 2154.

Where we receive a request from you with respect to your privacy options as noted above, we will use our reasonable efforts to delete the relevant personal information from our records. However, we cannot guarantee that the information has been deleted as there is a possibility that a residual copy of the information will be maintained on a back-up system.

Anonymity
Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, Writing School will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when transacting with us. For example, you may provide us with feedback via our online feedback form, or respond to surveys or direct marketing activities without identifying yourself. However, we require personal information concerning you to provide you with services you have requested, to assess your academic progress, to verify your identity and to deliver the services you have requested. 

Once you register with Writing School you cease to be anonymous. 

Quality and Security of your Personal Information
Your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by a range of security measures including computer network security systems, restricted access and building security systems, firewalls, expert computer monitoring and passwords for checking identity before disclosing information. Information submitted via our Web site is submitted via our secure sites (www.writingschool.com.au) which use standard technology to ensure your information is kept private. One of the key components of these websites is the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Information on our Web site is protected by encryption and firewall technology.

Only authorised employees are permitted to access your personal information. All employees must comply with our Privacy Policy and those who violate it may be subject to disciplinary action. 

We will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions and endeavour to prevent unauthorised access to, disclosure or use of submitted information. However, as no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure Writing School is unable to guarantee that unauthorised access to submitted information will not occur, either during transmission of that information or after we receive that information.

Writing School takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information it no longer requires. 

Your Customer Number and password enable Writing School to verify you are a registered customer and to help us to ensure your personal information is kept secure. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your Customer Number and password. We do not disclose your password details via email or telephone other than in limited circumstances in which case you will first be required to provide us with information so that we may verify you identity. If you cannot remember your password you will be required to match a certain level of information that Writing School holds in respect of you so that we may verify your identity and allow you to set a new password.

You should sign out or close your browser once you have completed your online activity within our Web sites to ensure others cannot access your personal information.

Links to other Sites
The Writing School Web site may contain links to Web sites of other companies and organisations. Writing School is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such Web sites.

Access and Correction of your Personal Information and Data Quality
If you wish to access your personal information held by Writing School, send a written request by post to the Privacy Officer at Writing School. So that Writing School can identify you, please include your full name and address as they appear in our records, your daytime telephone number, your e-mail address if applicable, and the reason why you require access to our record of your personal information. We will provide you with access to the personal information held concerning you upon receiving a request from you except where we may refuse access to that information in conformity with the Act. If we deny your request for access to personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for that denial. We may recover an amount from you to cover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to that personal information. 

Writing School will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this please provide us with the correct information at the time you provide information to us and inform us if your details have changed. This can be done by contacting our Privacy Officer at Writing School. Make sure you include sufficient information so that Writing School can identify you. If you request that we amend personal information and we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may request that we associate a statement with the record of information as to your contrary view. We will take reasonable steps to comply with that request. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with a reason for such denial. You acknowledge that certain information may be stored in a form which does not readily permit location and modification of that information.

Transfer of personal information overseas
Writing School will only transfer your personal information overseas if CS Education reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles, or you consent to the transfer, or the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Writing School (such as the supply of a service you have requested from us), or the transfer is otherwise in conformity with the Act.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Writing School's information practices and Privacy Policy will be monitored and, if necessary, revised from time to time. Writing School will notify you of any amendments to its Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on its Web site www.writingschool.com.au.

Complaint Process
Writing School is committed to dealing quickly and confidentially with any complaint you make about your privacy in relation to the way Writing School collects, uses, discloses, handles or holds your personal information. If you are concerned that this Privacy Policy may have been breached or that your privacy may have been compromised please write to the Privacy Officer at Writing School.